Privacy Policy

Information about the Owner

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 we confirm that the proprietor of the website at www.chrisrounsevell.co.uk and www.crispyhog.co.uk (the “Site”) is Chris Rounsevell of Avalennek, Caradon Town, Upton Cross, Liskeard, Cornwall. PL14 5AR, United Kingdom (“Chris Rounsevell”, “we”, “us” or “our”).

Purpose of this Privacy Policy - Your privacy is important to us!

Chris Rounsevell takes its’ Site users and customers’ (“you” or “your”) privacy seriously and is committed to meeting its legal obligations relating to collection and processing of data relating to individuals. All personal data submitted by you to us will be processed in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. Links to third party websites provided on this Site are not covered by this Privacy Policy and when visiting such third party websites please check the privacy policies of each website that you visit.

This Privacy Policy outlines the type of information and data we collect and store, our policy on how we use your personal data, your basic legal rights and whom to contact with questions or concerns.

Collection of Personal Data

We may collect personal data from you via the Site. The types of personal information which we may from time to time ask you to submit to us or which you may choose to provide to us via the Site may include name, mailing address, telephone and fax numbers, digital content, e-mail address and other contact details. We may also make a record of those Chris Rounsevell services you use as well as customer traffic patterns and Site usage.

We may collect personal data from you when:

  • you contact us via e-mail;
  • you use the Site to access and view information and content on the Site.
Sensitive Personal Data

We will never, without your explicit consent, collect sensitive personal data about you (including, for example, medical information, criminal record or lifestyle information).

Purpose Specification

We collect your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to communicate with you and update you on services and benefits; and
  • to help us understand your needs and interests and provide you with better services;
  • to better understand who uses the Site in order to improve the Site;
  • to process your use of Chris Rounsevell services;
  • to contact you for market research regarding Chris Rounsevell services, subject that we will allow you to opt-out of any such market research.

 

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, other than for which it was originally supplied in accordance with the above purpose specification, we will obtain your permission first. We understand that you trust us with your personal data and we take this trust very seriously.

If you do not want Chris Rounsevell to collect or process your personal data as described above, please do not submit it to us.

Disclosures

We will not disclose your personal data to other organisations, institutions or authorities unless required by law or with your consent. We will not sell, rent or lease your personal data to others.

Sometimes we may need to give your personal data to our agents and/or sub-contractors for the purpose of processing you’re use of Chris Rounsevell services, and you hereby consent to such limited disclosure.

You agree that if we transfer ownership or management of the Site or our business to a third party we may also disclose and transfer your personal data to such third party, provided such third party agrees to observe this Privacy Policy.

Security

We do not use a secure transmission method to send your personal data via the Site when communicating with us via e-mail, unless otherwise indicated. Accordingly, your attention is drawn to the fact that any information carried over the Internet is not secure and information can be intercepted, lost and read by other people.

We have in place methods and processes and use appropriate technology to ensure that any personal data provided by you to us will be kept safe and secure, and to ensure that we hold accurate personal data. We also have in place methods and processes to ensure proper use of your personal data and to protect your personal data from unauthorised access.

Website Traffic Information - Automatically Collected data

Because of the way that World Wide Web communication standards work, when you arrive at or leave the Site, we automatically receive the web address of the site that you came from or are going to. We also collect information on which pages of the Site you visit while you are on the Site, IP addresses, the type of browser you use and the times you access the Site. This data is collected automatically and does not identify you personally. We use this information to try to understand our customers' preferences better and to manage the load on our servers, so as to improve our service and your experience with Chris Rounsevell.

Use of Cookies

A "cookie" is an electronic tag sent to an Internet browser by an Internet server. "Cookies" take the form of a small text file message called “cookie.txt” which identifies the end-user Internet Protocol (IP) address. Each time the Internet browser accesses the Internet server, a “cookie.txt” message is sent back to the Internet browser by the Internet server and is stored automatically on the computer hard-drive of your PC. A cookie's purpose is to identify users’ Internet activity and personalise their visit to websites by customising web pages for them.

We may use cookies on the Site for the purpose of monitoring user activity in order to improve the Site and the service Chris Rounsevell make available to users. We may also use longer-lasting cookies for other purposes such as to display your email address on our contact form, so that you don't have to retype the email address each time when you contact Chris Rounsevell. We encode our cookies so that only we can interpret the information stored in them.

If you do not wish for us to use cookies when you use the Site, please change your Internet browser settings so that your Internet browser does not accept cookies, but doing so may interfere with your use of the Site. Your computer’s help application should guide you as to how to do this.

Access Rights

Chris Rounsevell will make every effort to maintain the accuracy of your personal data stored and processed by us. If you believe that any of your personal data which we are holding is incomplete or inaccurate, where appropriate, you may have your personal data:

  • changed/amended; and/or
  • deleted;
  • completed.

 

To formally request access to your personal data (“Data Access Request”) please contact us at the address below:

Chris Rounsevell, Avalennek, Caradon Town, Upton Cross, Liskeard, Cornwall PL14 5AR

E-mail address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

We are obliged under the Data Protection Act to provide you with a readable copy of your personal data which we have within 40 days of receiving your written data access request. The Data Protection Act 1998 allows us to charge a fee of £10 pounds to provide you with such personal data. Evidence or proof of your identity (for example, a passport, driver’s licence etc.) will be required before we respond to your data access request. We reserve our right to refuse to provide you with a copy of any of your personal data which we are holding under the provisions of the Data Protection Act, but in such event we will give reasons for our refusal and allow you to challenge our decision.

Complaints and Feedback

We are always interested in receiving feedback from you relating to the Site or privacy matters. We are also committed to working with you to resolve any complaints or disputes relating to privacy matters. Please send any complaints or feedback you may have regarding the Site or privacy practices to us at the following address: Chris Rounsevell, Avalennek, Caradon Town, Upton Cross, Liskeard, Cornwall PL14 5AR

E-mail address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Notification of Changes to the Privacy Policy

This policy may be revised over time as new features are added to the Chris Rounsevell service or as we incorporate suggestions from our customers. If there are changes or additions to this Privacy Policy, we will make the changes and post the updated Privacy Policy on our Site so that you will always know what personal data we collect on or via the Site, how we use it, and what your legal rights are. The revised version will be effective at the time we post it.

This Policy was last modified on 10 October 2012

© Copyright Chris Rounsevell. All rights reserved.